Accident Cessna 310 N3622D, Wednesday 13 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Lvh Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3622D
MSN: 35322
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5313 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Destination airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing and the airplane nosed over. Investigation revealed that a cotter pin on the nose landing gear door had been removed by the pilot and was not replaced. During the flight, the nose landing gear failed to retract and subsequently collapsed during the landing. The airplane's most recent annual inspection had been performed 13 months prior to the accident and no special flight authorization had been granted.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear as a result of the pilot performing improper maintenance on the airplane due to his failure to properly safety the nose landing gear door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA097