Accident Clark/loken Christen Eagle II N130MC, Sunday 10 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Clark/loken Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Eagle Rp LLC
Registration: N130MC
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Woodstock, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Woodstock, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot began the landing flare the airplane continued to descend, contacting the ground and collapsing the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA054