| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2005 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9028C |
| MSN: | 31076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing on runway 06 when the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder without success, and then applied the brakes, but could not prevent the airplane from ground looping to the right. The left wingtip, and the outboard end of the left elevator struck the ground, receiving structural damage. At the time of the accident, the weather surface observation at the airport was reporting the wind as 240 degrees (true) at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA057