| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2005 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick D Garvey |
| Registration: | N1033C |
| MSN: | 25012C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borrego Springs, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM) |
| Destination airport: | Borrego Springs, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control on the landing rollout, and the airplane collided with terrain as it veered off the runway. The pilot said he was landing to the southwest and he lost directional control. The airplane veered off the runway and sustained damage as the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The nearest official weather reporting station was bearing 360 degrees at 27 nautical miles. At the time of the accident the station was reporting winds from 360 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA147