Accident Tschida Glastar N5DK, Sunday 10 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tschida Glastar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5DK
MSN: 5706
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Apex T62-T2A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendallville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kendallville, IN (C62)
Destination airport:(C62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane was substantially damaged when it lost engine power after takeoff. The pilot was in the traffic pattern and attempted to execute a forced landing on the departure runway. However, the glide path was not sufficient to reach the runway and the airplane impacted a road and ditch adjacent to the airport. This was the first flight of the airplane. The pilot was the owner and builder of the aircraft. The pilot stated that after takeoff, he experienced a "very quick" 8-knot reduction in airspeed. The loss in airspeed was followed by a reduction in engine exhaust gas temperature (EGT) of about 50 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot noted that the loss of airspeed felt like "someone momentarily deployed a speed brake but the airspeed remained at the lower speed." He recalled that the fuel pressure indicated 10 pounds per square inch (psi) at that time. The pilot stated that when he reached a point abeam the end of the runway and began a 180-degree turn to final approach for landing, a second airspeed reduction occurred. He reported that while maintaining a 65-knot glide speed, the glide path would not allow a landing on the runway. The pilot reported that the field adjacent to the airport was too small to permit a safe landing. Because there was no traffic on the road adjoining the airport, he elected to dive toward it in an effort to maintain enough airspeed to pull up and land in a grass area off the end of the runway. However, the airplane's nose wheel caught the edge of the roadway and the aircraft slid across the road and into a ditch. A post-accident inspection revealed that a piece of silicone rubber sealant obstructed the inlet of the internal engine fuel filter. The pilot/builder reported that to the best of his knowledge the sealant material was not used in the construction of the airplane and he was unsure of the source. In addition, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane. He noted that several bends in the fuel lines were flattened and did not have a uniform cross-section at those locations.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the fuel flow restriction at the internal engine fuel filter due the presence of the silicone sealant material. Contributing factors were the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing short of the airport property, as well as the road and ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA094