Accident Cessna 152 N68472, Friday 8 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oklahoma State University Flight Center
Registration: N68472
MSN: 15282308
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 26-hour student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on his second solo flight. On his fifth solo landing, he touched down slightly to the right of the center line. He felt the main wheels touch down, followed by the nose wheel. At that time, "the airplane made a sharp turn to the left." The student pilot thought that he still had some throttle in, and he applied right rudder. He "felt the airplane tip to the left" and was afraid that the airplane "might tip over," so he proceeded off the runway. After exiting the runway, the left main landing gear collided with an airport directional sign. The airplane then came to a stop. The pilot performed the proper shut-down procedures, contacted the tower to report the accident, and exited the airplane, uninjured. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "proper use of the rudder pedals to maintain center line."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2001 N68472 Oklahoma State University 0 Bristow, OK sub