Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N115YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293933

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115YP
MSN: L2K 143
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:Continental 550 N10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:(S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was flying off his Federal Aviation Administration restriction time for new homebuilt airplanes. He said that he forgot to put the landing gear down for the landing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both wing spars were bent, and the wings were wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to put the landing gear down for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA078