Accident Aeronca 7AC N82051, Friday 8 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82051
MSN: 7AC-677
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wautoma, WI (Y50)
Destination airport:Wautoma, WI (Y50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain after the left wing was reported to have stalled about 200 feet above ground level while the airplane was in a left turn after takeoff. The takeoff weight of the airplane was about 100 lbs over the maximum weight of the airplane. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. Inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall and low airspeed by the pilot-in-command while maneuvering. Additional causes were the low altitude when the stall occurred and excessive takeoff weight by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA091