Accident Mooney M20J N4398H, Wednesday 6 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2005
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:K T W
Registration: N4398H
MSN: 24-0725
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5926 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Hill, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Destination airport:Rocky Hill, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the short final leg of the approach to the destination airport, the pilot observed an airplane at the opposite end of the runway and initiated a go-around. He turned the airplane right, applied full power, and retracted the landing gear, flaps and speed brakes. As he was attempting to adjust the elevator trim in a nose down direction, and was holding forward pressure on the control yoke, the airplane "stalled," and the airplane impacted the ground. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "I should have done a go-around straight down the runway, not a 45-degree turn off airport."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with terrain. Factors included the night lighting conditions, and the airplane approaching the opposite runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA053