Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N43427, Monday 4 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 2005
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Donny Amador
Registration: N43427
MSN: MBDA2005
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spr, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Coast Spr, FL (7FL4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he slowly added power to take off, and as the speed increased, it required more right rudder control input to bring the airplane back to the centerline of the runway. At about 45 mph he said he aborted the takeoff, far to the left of the centerline, and the airplane departed the runway and ultimately impacted a tree. According to an FAA inspector who responded to the accident, the airplane's rudder had jammed full to the left, and the pilot's left rudder control cable was found to have jammed between the upper seat rail structure tube, and the lower rudder foot rest rail structure tube. After the cable was released, full rudder travel was restored in both directions. The inspector further stated that when he examined how the rudder cables had been routed, it appeared to him that the rudder cable on the right side of the airplane had been routed with greater separation between it and the rails, when compared with the left cable, which had jammed.

Probable Cause: The airplane builder's improper installation of the left rudder control cable, which resulted in the cable becoming jammed, a loss of directional control during takeoff, and the airplane departing the runway and impacting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA086