Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KDWA, Sunday 27 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 1997
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Dream Wings Aviation B.V.
Registration: D-KDWA
MSN: 9/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fuentemilanos - LEFM -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEFM
Destination airport:LEFM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider made a turn at an altitude of about 100m AGL following loss of engine power on takeoff. This turn become steeper and the Nibus 4DM crashed nearly vertical to the ground.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/C418C731-8F28-4FEE-B27B-2F122D75F278/2396/1997_039_A_ENG.pdf