Accident Cessna A188B N4784Q, Sunday 3 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2005
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:David Bowen
Registration: N4784Q
MSN: 18802526T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:pALOUSE, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was the 30th load of the day dispensing fertilizer. During the takeoff roll on runway 29 with calm winds, the aircraft was loaded with about 1,300 pounds of Urea. The pilot reported that the tail came up normally and that he didn't notice any problems with the engine. The aircraft lifted off and remained in ground effect while going upslope. The pilot reported that the aircraft then began to settle, at which time he started dumping his load, but not enough before the aircraft impacted upsloping terrain in a three point attitude. The aircraft became airborne for a short distance before colliding with the top of the next hill. The pilot reported that after exiting the aircraft, he noticed a slight tail wind. The pilot reported no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during the initial climb after takeoff. A tailwind, hilly terrain and inadequate airspeed were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1983 N4784Q Pacific Air Research, Inc. 0 Medford, OR w/o