Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N169TA, 02 Apr 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293954

Date:02-APR-2005
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Truman Arnold Companies
Registration: N169TA
MSN: 3041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The departure, climb, en route, and descent portions of the flight were conducted without incident. The airplane was vectored onto the final approach course for the ILS 19 approach at Teterboro, New Jersey, and the captain configured the airplane to land. He flew the approach at Vref plus 30 knots because of turbulence and reported wind gusts. As he initiated a flare to land on runway 19, the airplane encountered windshear. It touched down hard on the main landing gear, bounced, and then touched down again on the nose wheel. The captain stabilized the airplane, slowed to taxi speed, and exited the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the pressure bulkhead in the vicinity of the nose gear box. The wind 26 minutes prior to the accident was recorded as 150 degrees at 26 knots, gusting to 37 knots.

Probable Cause: The captain's improper recovery from a bounced. A factor in the accident was windshear.

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA068

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location