Accident Cirrus SR22 N8150F, Saturday 2 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Stuart Sybesma
Registration: N8150F
MSN: 0701
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sioux Center Municipal Airport, IA (KSOY)
Destination airport:Atkinson, NE (8V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing. The landing was being made on runway 11 (4,040 foot by 50 foot, dry asphalt). The closest weather reporting station, located 20 miles east-southeast of the accident airport, reported the wind as being from 170 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26 knots. The pilot stated that during the lanidng approach, he was able to maintain the runway heading using full left rudder until a gust of wind moved the airplane left of the runway centerline. He stated he applied power, but the left wing contacted the sandy terrain about 10 feet off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated the nose of the airplane then contacted the ground and the airplane came to rest approximately 300 feet from the initial ground contact. Post accident inspection revealed the initial impact with the terrain was approximately 400 feet from the approach end of runway 11and 20 feet from the left edge of the runway. He stated the airplane came to rest 940 feet from the approach end of runway 11 and 83 feet from the left edge of the runway. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the SR-22 is 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind condition which resulted in a loss of aircraft control while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition that existed at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA085