Accident Cessna 140 N2204N, Wednesday 30 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2204N
MSN: 12440
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denali Park, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denali National, AK (INR)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot stated that prior to the 14 CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight, he preheated the airplane engine prior to takeoff. During the takeoff roll the engine started running rough. The pilot said he applied carburetor heat and continued the takeoff because there was not enough runway left to stop. The engine lost all power about 5 miles south of the airport, and during the ensuing emergency forced landing, the left wing struck a tree. The airplane came to rest inverted in a creek. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, but he suspected ice in a gas line, or restricted airflow to the carburetor from fresh snow, or possibly a stuck valve. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff and cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent/landing, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA053