Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8243L, Sunday 27 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 2005
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8243L
MSN: 32-8024035
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and impacted signs during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that during the flight no mechanical malfunctions were experienced with his airplane, and he had performed a routine landing on runway 30. Within seconds after touchdown, the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to straighten out the airplane's course, but he was not successful. The pilot also indicated that his loss of control surprised him, and his reaction time was slow. No vibration or shimmy was noted at any time during the landing rollout. Runway 30 is 10,000 feet long and 200 feet wide. At the time of the mishap, the surface wind was from 170 degrees at 5 knots. No other airplanes were in the area. The airplane's brake and steering systems were subsequently examined, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA126