| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2005 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Silver State Helicopters LLC |
| Registration: | N820SH |
| MSN: | 3772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Banos, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Los Banos Municipal Airport, CA (LSN/KLSN) |
| Destination airport: | Gustine, CA (3O1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter made a hard landing following a loss of engine power during a practice autorotation. The instructor pilot reported that while in cruise he simulated a loss of engine power. The student, who was studying to become a flight instructor, initiated an autorotation to a field. When the instructor attempted to apply engine power following the practice autorotation, the engine "immediately quit." The instructor applied full collective to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard in the field, structurally damaging the tail boom and the fuselage. Following the accident, the operator returned the helicopter to their facility and test ran the engine. No anomalies were noted, and they believed the conditions were suitable for the development of carburetor ice during the autorotation. Review of archived weather data for the day of the accident revealed the closest weather observation facility reported the temperature and dew point as 6 and 5 degrees Celsius, respectively. Plotting of those temperatures on a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that conditions likely existed for serious icing at any power setting.
Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during a simulated engine failure, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA278