| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 2005 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Gold Coast Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N716GH |
| MSN: | 3752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waddell, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter contacted high vegetation and rolled over while maneuvering at low altitude. The pilot reported that he went over a small hill into a ravine. As he tried to gain altitude to climb out of the ravine, rotor rpm decayed. The pilot turned the helicopter; however, the right skid hooked onto vegetation. The helicopter rolled over separating the main rotor system, tail boom, and tail rotor.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and obstacle clearance, resulting in a dynamic rollover and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05LA119