Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VT-AGB, Monday 1 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1949
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:J T K Crossfield
Registration: VT-AGB
MSN: 7085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basra -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahrein
Destination airport:Basra, Iraq
Narrative:
c/no. 7085: To DH India without engine or C of A issued. Registered as VT-AGB [C of R 243] 29.12.34 to Indian Air Survey & Transport Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta. Re-registered 1.7.49 to J T K Crossfield, Alipore.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Basra, Iraq 1.8.49; no casualties. Registration VT-AGB cancelled 5.10.50.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Asia/VT-AGB.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basra