This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 July 2001 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | South Wales Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 3989 |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gwernesney, Near Usk, Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gwernesney, Near Usk, Monmouthshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-D-0327, then EC-DNE: written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and spun in shortly after winch launch, at Gwernesney, Usk, Monmouthshire, Wales on 15/7/2001. According to the following contemporary BBC report:
"A pilot died after a gliding accident near Usk in South Wales on Sunday afternoon. The accident happened at the South Wales Gliding Club at Gwernesney. The club said in a statement the man was injured in a winching accident during take off. He was taken to the Royal Gwent Hospital, Newport but later died.The statement said flying operations had been suspended at the club pending the arrival of air accident investigators.
A spokesman for Gwent police said: "Initial reports indicate that the glider operating from the site failed to take off and crashed back into the field. The sole male occupant of the glider was taken to hospital but pronounced dead on arrival. No one else was injured and no members of the public were endangered during the incident. The incident is the subject of an investigation by the Air Accident Investigation Branch and this report will be published as soon as possible. No details of the man involved have been released as we are still in the process of informing his family"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/stdcir.htm 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1440641.stm 