Accident Mooney M20F XB-FRU, Sunday 20 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Tomas Ortega
Registration: XB-FRU
MSN: 22-0050
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending, the airplane's engine started "missing" and began to lose power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot declared an emergency and executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the outboard 4 feet of the left wing was bent upward. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA063