| Date: | Friday 18 March 2005 |
| Time: | 19:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Airsign LLC |
| Registration: | N7148M |
| MSN: | 55448 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (28A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he departed Charlotte Douglas international Airport and climbed to 2,000 feet. The engine sputtered and lost power. He pulled the carburetor heat out, checked the magnetos, mixture full rich, and verified with his hand that the fuel selector was on both. He made a left turn back towards the airport and declared an emergency. The pilot made an emergency landing to a parking lot. The airplane collided with a curb, nosed over against a boulder, and a private automobile. The pilot stated that his mechanic changed the oil in his airplane before the first flight of the day. The mechanic informed the pilot that he had moved the fuel selector to the off position. The pilot stated he did not check the fuel selector valve during his preflight nor did he visually check it when the engine quit.. The pilot reported he did not verify the fuel selector valve position which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion." On scene examination of the fuel selector valve by the FAA revealed the fuel selector valve was in the off position and no anomalies were noted with the fuel selector valve. Review of the Cessna 175 Owner's Manual states in Figure 10. Exterior Inspection Diagram, "1. b. Turn off master switch, check ignition switch for "OFF" position, check tank selector on "BOTH." The Owner's Manual further sates on page 2-4, "BEFORE LANDING. (1) Set fuel selector to "both tanks."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist by his failure to verify the fuel selector was in the on position which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA063