| Date: | Friday 18 March 2005 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcadoo Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N9017Z |
| MSN: | 0546 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crosbyton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | CROSBYTON, TX (8F3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control of the tail wheel equipped airplane during takeoff roll after encountering a dust devil soon after the tail came up. The pilot estimated that the winds were from the west-northwest at 5 to 7 knots prior to his attempted takeoff from the 3,600-foot long by 60-foot wide asphalt runway. The airplane was loaded with 400 gallons of water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to mantain directional control during take-off. A contributing factor was the dust devil.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA098