| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 2005 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-72T (WL) BBJ |
| Owner/operator: | Tracinda Corp. |
| Registration: | N50TC |
| MSN: | 29024/131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The Boeing flightcrew's misjudged clearance of the parked Gulfstream during taxi, which resulted in a ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA061