Serious incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS OE-5543, Sunday 22 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Segelflugsportklub Mariazell
Registration: OE-5543
MSN: 131CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hochschwab, Near Bruck/Mur -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGM
Destination airport:LOGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed to the ground at Hochschwab, Near Bruck/Mur after stallpeed in low altitude during a competition training-flight from Mariazell Airfield - LOGM. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The glider and the serious injured pilot were found on the next day.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010722_Discus_CS_85024_02.pdf