| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 2005 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350-B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Last Frontier Air Ventures Ltd |
| Registration: | N295EW |
| MSN: | 2095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valdez, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Valdez, AK |
| Destination airport: | Valdez, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial certificated helicopter pilot was repositioning the helicopter in a parking lot that was being used to load skiers. As the pilot hovered the helicopter, the "door ajar" light illuminated on the enunciator panel, which distracted the pilot's attention momentarily. The helicopter drifted aft, and the main rotor blades struck a sign post. A postaccident inspection of the main rotor blades revealed damage to two of the three main rotor blades. On April 25, it was determined by a repair station that one main rotor blade was unairworthy, and could not be repaired. The operator indicated there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while hover taxiing, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA071