| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2005 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5341D |
| MSN: | 50239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5210 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange Springs, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orange Springs, FL (FD02) |
| Destination airport: | ORANGE SPRINGS, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he entered downwind, base, and final for a normal approach to runway 17. During the flare for landing, a wind gust blew the airplane to the left. He added power to correct, which caused the airplane to climb, then the airplane touched down and bounced 18 to 20 feet. The airplane was then landed approximately 2/3 down the runway and he applied the brakes, but could not stop the airplane before colliding with a fence. He further reported there was no discrepancy with the airplane or its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing and his misjudgment of the runway distance needed to complete the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA078