| Date: | Monday 30 July 2001 |
| Time: | 17:17 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-6327 |
| MSN: | 27012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pressath -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDQD |
| Destination airport: | EDQD |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Ventus 2a (D-6578) at Pressath during a glider competition. The Schleicher ASW 27 crashed to the ground killing the female pilot onboard. The pilot of the Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a was able to bail out of the glider and landed minor injured with the parachute. The Ventus also crashed to the ground and suffered substantial damages.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2001/Bericht__3X193-1-2.01,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X193-1-2.pdf 