| Date: | Saturday 12 March 2005 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5509M |
| MSN: | 25074C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 794 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graham, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DEER PARK, WA (07S) |
| Destination airport: | Graham , WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane developed engine problems during the cross-country flight and he elected to make a precautionary landing to a private airstrip. He reported that the landing touchdown was normal, but during the rollout he heard a "loud pop sound from under the seat" 4-5 seconds before the right main gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the airplane's landing gear, by representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and the operator, revealed that the center gear attach bolt and corresponding locking nut for the right main landing gear leg was missing. The bolt was later recovered, however, the locking nut was not found. The bolt was intact and nominal wear was noted. There was no evidence of thread failure or significant mechanical damage. The operator reported that the absence of the nut and bolt allowed the landing gear leg to separate from its corresponding attach assembly. It was not determined why the missing nut separated from the bolt and landing gear assembly.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main gear due to separation of the attachment hardware.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 