Accident Cessna TU206G N6211Z, Saturday 12 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6211Z
MSN: U20606190
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 24,611-hour airline transport rated pilot made a forced landing to an open field after a total loss of engine power while on a visual approach. He did not visually check the fuel tanks prior to take off and he could not recall what the fuel gauges indicated during the flight. However, he thought that both auxiliary fuel tanks were full, and both main fuel tanks were almost full. The power loss occurred when the pilot moved the fuel selector valve from the left main fuel tank to the right main fuel tank in preparation to land. The pilot attempted to re-start the engine by switching the fuel selector valve back to the left tank, but to no avail. Examination of the both wings revealed the right main and auxiliary fuel tanks were breached from impact. When the system was pressurized, fuel was noted in the auxiliary tank's fuel lines. Both of the main tank's fuel screens were absent of debris. At the time the airplane was recovered, there was no fuel in either tank. The left main and auxiliary tanks were intact, and both of the main tank's fuel screens were absent of debris. At the time the airplane was recovered, approximately nine gallons of fuel were drained from the auxiliary tank and the main tank was empty. Examination of the accident site where the airplane came to rest revealed the grass was discolored yellow below the area of the right auxiliary tank, the inboard section of the right main tank, and the left auxiliary tank. According to an FAA inspector who examined the amphibian airplane at the accident site, when he opened the left auxiliary fuel cap, fuel poured out of the tank and onto the ground. Following recovery to a secure location, the engine was test-run on the airframe, utilizing a test propeller. The engine started immediately and ran at various power settings without interruptions. No mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel supply, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA087