| Date: | Saturday 12 March 2005 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Navion Navion H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2512T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2512T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5093 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hubbard, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hubbard, OR (7S9) |
| Destination airport: | McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said, in a telephone interview, that he used a check-list to preflight the airplane, and he checked the fuel tanks for contamination. He said he started the engine with the fuel selector in the both position, and taxied with it in the left main position. He performed his engine run-up with the fuel selector in the right main position. The pilot said that as he took the active runway 02 for takeoff, he switched the fuel selector to the both position. Witnesses said that the airplane had just taken off, when the engine appeared to lose power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a Christmas tree farm. He was critically injured during the landing; he was not wearing shoulder harnesses. On June 21, 2005, the pilot submitted a written statement which said: "As I taxied to the departure end of Rwy 02 I cycled the fuel selector valve from L to R and back to Main with no interruption of engine operation." He further said that the airplane's engine run up was normal and the takeoff was normal until immediately after takeoff when the engine quit with no sputtering or surging. The engine mount was bent, the right wing, fuselage, and empennage were bent, wrinkled, and twisted. The engine was test run through its full power band. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power immediately after takeoff for undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05FA061