Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N481DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294029

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N481DB
MSN: 552
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillard, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillard, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was cruising upstream on a river when the airplane "struck the upper power lines (about 80 feet above water) with prop and left gear leg." The aircraft assumed a nose down attitude and then "released itself from the wires." The pilot attempted to recover, but the airplane "pancaked into the river" where it came to rest upright in "knee deep" water. The left wing sustained structural damage, and the right lift strut was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while in cruise flight at low altitude, which resulted in an inflight collision with a power line. A factor was the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA060