Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2882R, Friday 11 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Regional Airline Academy Flight Schools
Registration: N2882R
MSN: 28R-35317
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) became aware of structural damage to the airplane during a ramp inspection. The left wing's false spar separated just aft of the left main landing gear. Additionally, the left wing support ribs were cracked and there were displaced rivets on top surface skin. The airplane's last annual inspection was performed about 22 flight hours prior to the damage being discovered. The operator stated that he did not know when, where, or who damaged the aircraft. The last flight in the airplane was conducted by a certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot undergoing commercial instruction. During that abbreviated flight the CFI made a precautionary landing without mishap after takeoff due to the landing gear in transit light remaining on after gear retraction. The CFI reported that the gear in transit light had intermittently illuminated for the last several days on different flights. The date, time, and location utilized for this accident is referenced from the last flight for computer entry purposes only. A determination was not made regarding the identity of the pilot(s) that caused the damage to the training airplane.

Probable Cause: substantial damage to the airplane during an unknown phase of flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA227