Accident Van's RV-8 N187WS, Wednesday 9 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N187WS
MSN: 80615
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:Goldsboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he entered a left downwind for runway 03 and the windsock showed light to moderate winds. The pilot performed a wheels-landing touchdown, and during the landing roll at approximately 60 to 65 knots, the tail of the airplane lifted. The pilot stated he applied full aft stick, but the tail continued to rise, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. He stated he completed a modification to the rudder pedals a few days earlier, and the change allowed his feet to sit higher on the pedals. He stated he believed he unintentionally applied light brake pressure during the touchdown and landing roll. A review of recorded weather data from Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina, located 11 nautical miles east of the accident site, revealed at 1355 reported winds were from 240 degrees at 9 knots, variable between 190 and 290 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA060