| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 2005 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Sam Juliano |
| Registration: | N3870W |
| MSN: | WA-261 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lago Vista, TX (5R3) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 5,797-hour pilot reported during cruise flight, he heard "a loud fluttering metallic sound" originating from the engine followed by the propeller stopping abruptly. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a nearby golf course. After touchdown, the pilot noted that due to the downhill slope, and wet grass, braking action was minimal. As the airplane crossed rising terrain near the green, the pilot applied full aft controls and the airplane became airborne. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder connecting rod was separated from the crankshaft. The number three journal was gouged, scoured, and displayed evidence of heat distress. Small amounts of paper fiber, consistent with a shop towel were found throughout the engine crankcase, oil filter, and oil screen. An entry in the engine logbook indicated that the day prior to the accident, the crankshaft, lifters, oil pump impellers, and right magneto were replaced.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the number three connecting rod. Contributing factors were the foreign object located within the engine lubrication system, inadequate inspection of the engine by other maintenance personal, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA083