| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2001 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 23B |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Zürich |
| Registration: | HB-1880 |
| MSN: | 083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | aprox. 1.7 km ENE of Buttwil - LSZU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZU |
| Destination airport: | LSZU |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot stalled the glider and crashed with stallturns to the ground. He was killed and the glider destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1773.pdf 