Accident Cirrus. SR22 N517SW, 07 Mar 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294040

Date:07-MAR-2005
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus. SR22
Owner/operator:Peninsula Aviation LLC
Registration: N517SW
MSN: 0666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Airport, CA (HAF/KHAF)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane from the parking area to the end of the runway for takeoff, which was about 1.5 miles, with the right brake on to maintain alignment with the taxiway. He had turned onto the runway, when the passenger saw flames coming from the right main landing gear brake area. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing from the fire. The pilot said that for the past several months, the airplane had been "pulling left," and he had to drag the right brake in order to taxi straight. Two weeks prior to the accident, the pilot informed maintenance of the issue. Maintenance personnel found that the left brake cylinder and assembly had been leaking fluid. They repaired the left brake assembly, and returned the airplane to service. Three days prior to the accident, there was a report to maintenance that the left brake was pulling excessively. Section 4 of the airplane's operating manual, contained a caution note, which directed pilots to taxi with the minimum power needed for forward movement. It stated that excessive braking could result in overheated or damaged brakes, which could result in brake system malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during taxi that resulted in the right brake overheating and a fire. A factor in the accident was the pilot's continued operation with known deficiencies.

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA109

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location