Accident Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C N8098T, 07 Mar 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294044

Date:07-MAR-2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C
Owner/operator:Darryl Christen
Registration: N8098T
MSN: 430219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 7,200-hour pilot reported that during landing roll, the airplane overran the departure of the 5,017-foot long runway. The airplane rolled down a shallow hill, and came to rest on a road. The nose gear was collapsed. The pilot stated that during the non-precision instrument approach at an airspeed of 140 knots, the airplane descended below the minimum descent altitude. After reestablishing the correct altitude, the pilot established visual contact with the runway environment and "performed a normal landing in the normal touchdown area." During the landing roll, on the wet runway, the pilot noted braking action was poor. Despite using the hand brake and emergency hand brake system, braking action remained poor. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by "more conservative estimation of runway stopping distance on (a) wet runway, and better airspeed control on short final after viewing the runway environment."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of airspeed and his failure to abort the landing resulting in an overrun. A contributing factor was the wet runway.

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA080

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location