Accident Piper PA-23-250 N33AC, Saturday 5 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33AC
MSN: 27-7405299
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, OK (4F1)
Destination airport:Westport, OK (4FI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,500-hour pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 3 (2,900-foot long and 42-foot wide asphalt runway), the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and traveled down a rock embankment, striking multiple small trees. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the right main landing gear Torque Link Assembly P/N 31805-06 (scissors assembly) was missing the following: bolt (P/N 751 370), cotter pin (P/N 424 052), castle nut (P/N 404 101), washer (P/N 407 565), and bushing (P/N 751 367).

Probable Cause: The collapsing of the right main landing gear as a result of the failure of the scissors assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA081