Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth ZS-BKE, Tuesday 23 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1959
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:M H Oettle
Registration: ZS-BKE
MSN: 7095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bethulie, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capetown, South Africa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7095 To Tanganyika Diamond & Gold Development Co and delivered to Eric Wyllie. C of A 4741 issued 18.3.35. Registered ZS-AFI 3.6.35 to Tanganyika Diamond & Gold Development Co Ltd. Registration cancelled 25.6.38 as sold to Kenya.

Re-registered VP-KCO [C of R 66] 25.6.38 to South & Central African Gold Mines Ltd, Mara Mines, Musoma, Tanganyika. Later to Wilson Airways Ltd [unconfirmed].

Impressed into KAAU (Kenyan Army Air Unit) as 'K-12' in 9.39. Transferred to SAAF as '2036' 10.43. Civlian Registered as ZS-BKE 12.4.47. Registration cancelled 1953. Registration ZS-BKE restored 4.55 to J E Hobson, Somerset East. Re-registered 1.59 to J B Janik, Eerste River. Re-registered 6.59 to M H Oettle, Capetown.

Crashed Bethulie, Free State, South Africa 23.6.59; registration cancelled 31.12.59. Tail to SAAF Museum

Sources:

1. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bethulie