| Date: | Saturday 5 March 2005 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301T |
| Owner/operator: | David White |
| Registration: | N588ET |
| MSN: | 32-8024044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3166 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Destin, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll the airplane veered off the runway, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that the winds were from the east at about 11 knots gusting to 19 knots prior to the takeoff from runway 32. About 700 feet in the takeoff roll, while keeping the airplane straight with right rudder and right aileron due to the crosswind, at an indicated airspeed of 70 knots and during rotation the airplane swerved to the left. He could not hold the airplane straight. He and the passenger felt a sensation that the tail of the airplane was being pushed forward and to the right making the nose move to the left. He noted the airplane was departing the runway and "cut power" followed by the airplane's sudden stop in the sand. An airframe and powerplant mechanic examined the aircraft after the accident. The flight controls, steering rods, springs, and cables were found to be intact, and continuity was established. The nosewheel and axle had no anomalies. The Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) reported winds during the time of the accident from 240 at 12 knots gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind during a crosswind takeoff resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 August 2012 |
N588ET |
Private |
5 |
Barton Meadow, South Lake Tahoe, CA |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |