| Date: | Saturday 5 March 2005 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Calvin Thomas |
| Registration: | N87955 |
| MSN: | 15573 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andover, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Andover, NJ (12N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated pilot (receiving tailwheel instruction) executed a landing to runway 03, and after the airplane touched down, it drifted left. The flight instructor joined him on the controls, and added power and right rudder; however, the left main landing gear struck a 2 1/2-foot snow bank. The airplane swung to the left, the right main landing gear then struck a snow bank, and the airplane nosed over. Winds were 10 degrees from the right, at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors in the accident were the flight instructors delayed remedial action, and crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 