Accident Cessna 305A N54550, Wednesday 2 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2005
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Raley-strang Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N54550
MSN: JV5
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated this was his first flight in this specific airplane and after a orientation flight, they returned to the Bartow Municipal Airport to land. Upon making a three point landing, the airplane seemed normal, but it then began to swerve to the left. The pilot corrected with rudder, but passed through the center line of the runway. The airplane then began to bounce traveling perpendicular to the centerline. The right main wheel separated from the spring shank and at this point it dug into the runway spinning aircraft to the right. The plane settled down on its belly, right wing low. The pilot-rated passenger stated that the preflight, takeoff, taxi, flight, and landing approach were all normal, until touchdown, when the airplane ground-looped. During the landing roll an uncontrolled turn to the left commenced, then it tightened up, damaging the landing gear and causing the wing tip to drag, followed by the propeller striking the runway. The aircraft came to rest after spinning 270-degrees, and stopped at the edge of the runway. The pilots stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control resulting in the airplane ground-looping. A factor in the accident was the pilots lack of total experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA068