Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1518Z, Wednesday 2 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1518Z
MSN: 402-837
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dumas, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane collided with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. One of the power lines took out a large portion of the veritcal stabilizer and the rudder. Under minimal control, the 5,090-hour pilot managed to execute a forced landing to an adjacent open field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA079