| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 2005 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Gentry's Flying Service, LLC. |
| Registration: | N5006V |
| MSN: | 602-0422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8129 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Panama City , FL |
| Destination airport: | Panama City , FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported that the certificated commercial pilot was departing from a private airstrip in a turbine-powered airplane with 3,500 pounds of fertilizer on board. The operator noted that the accident flight was the pilot's first flight of the day, and that there was "heavy frost on the aircraft" prior to departure. During the pilot's takeoff run on the rough and uneven airstrip, the airplane's main wheels struck a bump that bounced the airplane into the air. Once the airplane was airborne, it rolled left, and the left wing struck the ground. The operator wrote, in part: "At this point, the aircraft was trying to gain altitude, but stalled and went into the trees under full power..." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove frost from the airplane which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush during the takeoff/initial climb, and an in-flight collision with trees. Contributing to the accident were the rough and uneven airstrip, and degraded aircraft performance due to frost on the wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA040