Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8339P, Sunday 27 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2005
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8339P
MSN: 32-8106046
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, AZ (P32)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided on the ground with obstacles after the engine started following the pilot's movement of the propeller by hand. When the pilot initially attempted to start the engine the starter did not properly engage. The pilot exited the airplane and moved the propeller by hand. Two passengers remained in the airplane's rear seats. The transient parking area was equipped with tie down chains, but the pilot had not secured the airplane. The engine suddenly started when the pilot turned the propeller, the pilot fell down, and the airplane commenced moving with increasingly rapid speed at near full engine power. After the runaway airplane rolled about 300 feet and nearly collided with two commuter-type airplanes and dozens of passengers/bystanders, the airplane impacted the side of an unoccupied horse trailer.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper ground handling procedure and failure to ensure the magnetos were off prior to movement of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA104