Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N2521B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294068

Date:Saturday 26 February 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2521B
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Stratus Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Olive, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Olive, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:Mount Olive, NC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and the owner, shortly after takeoff the engine coolant radiator burst filling the cockpit with what he thought was smoke, The pilot stated that visibility quickly went to zero and he attempted to release the cockpit canopy to clear the smoke but collided with trees before he could get it open. The wings and under carriage were damaged. Examination of the airplane found that the engine coolant radiator tank failed at the forward belly of the airplane. There was no evidence of a fire.

Probable Cause: Rupture of the engine's cooling system radiator, which allowed steam to fill the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA053