Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth OO-JFC, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronautique Militaire/Estafette Escadrille
Registration: OO-JFC
MSN: 7096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7096: To Jules Hartog, Belgium with C of A 4762 issued 28.3.35. Registered as OO-JFC [C of R 328] 8.4.35 to Jules Hartog, Brussels. Re-registered 6.6.36 to Gaston Roelandts, Brussels. Impressed by Aeronautique Militaire/Estafette Escadrille 26.8.39.

Destroyed at Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium 10.5.40.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html
3. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_OO-.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-C.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knokke-Zoute_Airfield