Accident Cessna A185F N80449, Saturday 26 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80449
MSN: 18503119
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1902 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russian Mission, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Russian Mission, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he flared too high while landing his wheel-ski equipped airplane on a remote, frozen river. The airplane subsequently landed hard, and collapsed the left main landing gear, resulting in structural damage to the airplane fuselage and the main landing gear's left gear box. He noted that part of his cargo was a gasoline-powered ice auger, and it was leaking fuel. He said he rushed his landing approach to get the airplane on the ground and remove the auger.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and structural damage to the fuselage when the left main landing gear collapsed. A factor associated with the accident is pressure placed upon the pilot by the conditions/events (leaking gas in the cargo compartment).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA043