| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 2005 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N207CC |
| MSN: | 20700488 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10848 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL (F45) |
| Destination airport: | (F45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that a remanufactured engine was installed and a post installation check flight was performed for about 15 minutes in the pattern. He landed and the maintenance facility did a post flight examination of the airplane for any discrepancies; none was observed. The pilot elected to conduct a local flight to break in the engine. The pilot did an engine run up, departure, and climb to 2500 feet, where he remained for a little over one hour. While descending to traffic pattern altitude, he reduced the throttle and the engine lost power. He then placed the throttle back to full power, turned on the electric fuel pump, checked the mixture was full rich, and attempted to restart the engine several times. The pilot then realized he would not make the runway and made an off airport landing, incurring substantial damage to the airplane. When the FAA inspector and the mechanics arrived at the scene they inspected the aircraft visually for fuel and found no fuel in the right tank and 11 gallons in the left. According to the pilot the fuel selector valve was on the right tank position at the time of engine failure. Examination of the fuel lines and fuel manifold revealed little fuel. The gascolator was about half full of fuel when removed. When fuel was drained from the right header tank very little fuel was observed. The engine was examined for a propeller strike and afterwards run on a test stand; no discrepancies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and subsequent impact with an embankment during an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 